View PDF - Columbia Law Review
[…] Senate report published in conjunction with the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978).
107. See S. Rep. No. 47-576, at iv (1882) (explaining the need to replace the Spoils
System in part because it engendered an employment regime where “official positions are
bought and sold, and the price is political servitude”). See generally Ari Hoogenboom,
Outlawing the Spoils: A History of the Civil Service Reform Movement 1865–1883 (1961);
Carl Joachim Friedrich, The Rise and Decline of the Spoils Tradition, 189 Annals Am.
Acad. Pol. & Soc. Sci. 10, 10–13 (1937).
108. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(8)(A) (2012) (“Employees should be protected
against arbitrary action, personal favoritism, or coercion for partisan political
purposes . . . .”); id. § 2302(b)(9)(D) (protecting civil servants from being sanctioned,
demoted, or fired for “refusing to obey an order that would require [them] to violate a
law”); see also Bush v. Lucas, 462 U.S. 367, 381–84 & n.18 (1983) (describing federal law