In the Matter of the ) Merger of Exelon Corporation and
[…] who qualify under this section.
(2) Any funds deposited into the electric universal service program fund as a
result of an agreement with the Commission in connection with a merger or acquisition of
an electric company or an affiliate of an electric company are in addition to, and may not
substitute for, funds collected under subsection (e) of this section.
Applicants have failed to provide any evidence addressing the adequacy of the current
funding of the Electric Universal Service Program (“EUSP”).31 Pursuant to § 3-111 (a), the
Commission’s decision must be based on the “official record.” The Commission is barred from
considering extra-record information. “Factual information or evidence not made part of the
record may not be considered in the determination of a case.”32 Because the Commission cannot
make the determination required by § 7-512.1(g), the Commission cannot approve the
distribution of CIF funds as set forth in the March 16 Settlement.
Moreover, Applicants’ failure to present the evidence required by § 7-512.1(g) means