resurrection of a real right - Louisiana State Bar Association
[…] assessment prior to issuing the permit. The
LDEQ filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that
a petition for review must be filed with the
court within 30 days of notice of the action.
The district court agreed with the agency,
and the 1st Circuit affirmed. Christian
Ministers Missionary Baptist Ass’ns v. La.
Dep’t of Envtl. Quality, 14-0421 (La. App.
1 Cir. 12/10/14), 2014 WL 7003903.
The court focused on the question of its
own jurisdiction. District courts have subject
matter jurisdiction over administrative decisions only as provided by the Legislature or
Constitution. La. R.S. 30:2050.21 provides
that “[a] petition for review must be filed
in the district court within thirty days after
notice of the action or ruling being appealed
is pleased to announce the addition of
Jeffrey M. Cole
to its mediation and arbitration panel
Phone 225-389-9899 or 866-389-9899 for Scheduling
721 Government Street, Suite 102
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
www. perrydampf.com
464 April / May 2015
has been given.”