This provision is commonly referred to as the Lemon Law. Sue trades her vehicle plus $500 to Leila. Sue owes sales tax to the County Treasurer only on the $500. Leila does not owe any sales tax. K.S.A. 79-3603(o) provides that “in determining the base for computing the tax on such isolated or occasional sales, the fair market value of any motor vehicle or trailer traded in by the purchaser to the seller may be deducted from the selling price.” A car, originally purchased for $20,000, is returned to a Kansas dealership pursuant to the provisions of the above-described Lemon Law. $19,000 is refunded to the customer.