Document 121303
[…] manufacturer or its authorized dealer is unable to conform a
motor vehicle to any applicable warranty after a reasonable
number of attempts, the purchaser is authorized to return
the vehicle and obtain a refund of the full purchase price
including all collateral charges (i.e., Kansas sales tax) less
a reasonable allowance for the purchaser’s use of the vehicle.
This provision is commonly referred to as the Lemon Law.
Sue trades her vehicle plus $500 to Leila.
Sue owes sales tax to the County Treasurer
only on the $500. Leila does not owe any
sales tax.
K.S.A. 79-3603(o) provides that “in determining the base
for computing the tax on such isolated or occasional sales,
the fair market value of any motor vehicle or trailer traded in
by the purchaser to the seller may be deducted from the
selling price.”
A car, originally purchased for $20,000, is
returned to a Kansas dealership pursuant to
the provisions of the above-described Lemon
Law. $19,000 is refunded to the customer.
Kansas sales tax is refunded on the $19,000.
Sue trades her 2008 Oldsmobile to Dale for