Basics to Boat Transactions
[…] Vessel Not In Use on Texas Public Waters
Ship's Lifeboat
Exemption List 3 - Exemption from Boat Sales Tax/New Resident Tax (Tax Code 160.024 - 6.25%)
Government Entity such as State, Federal, Political Subdivisions, volunteer fire department, or emergency services
Acquired as Gift
Purchased in Texas or first used in Texas more than four years from the date of application for registration and/or
title. Texas Statutes Tax Code, Subtitle B, Enforcement and Collection, Chapter 111, Collection Procedures,
Subchapter D. Limitations, Section 111.201 which states, "No tax imposed by this title may be assessed after four
years from the date that the tax becomes due and payable." (Taxes on the sale of boats are due within 20 days
from the date of sale for boat and outboard motor purchases).
For outboard motor titling, if sales tax was paid with a vessel titling transaction for the entire value of boat and
motor. (practical exemption)