Thus, the prison drug group is more similar to the Willard group on the current incarcerating offense. 52 Because the Willard statute prohibits those with violent felony convictions from participating, the DCJS selection criteria remove all those with a violent conviction from consideration. The screening process for Willard is done by prosecutor’s offices and TASC and may allow those with violent convictions more than 10 years old to participate. Article 70, Section 70.06 (b)(iv) of New York State Penal Law clarifies that for someone to be considered a “second felony offender” the prior conviction “must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted.” In Vera Institute of Justice 18 Table 2: Average Number of Prior Arrests and Convictions for Willard and Prison Groups53 Felony arrests Felony convictions Violent felony arrests Violent felony convictions Drug Arrests Drug convictions Misdemeanor arrests Misdemeanor convictions Willard (N = 98)