These deficiencies include, 20 without limitation, the following: 21 22 The EIS/EIR Reflects Piecemealed Review of the Underlying Project 100. The Project’s EIS/EIR is the result of impermissible project piecemealing by the 23 USBR in violation of NEPA. CEQ regulations section 1502.4(a) states that “[p]roposals or parts 24 of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of 25 action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.” CEQ regulations section 1508.25(a)(1), 26 meanwhile, directs agencies to study “connected actions” in “the same impact statement,” and 27 sets forth criteria for determining whether actions are “connected.” 28 25 Petition and Complaint of AquAlliance et al.