WISCONSIN`S OPEN RECORDS LAW: AN OVERVIEW OF THE
[…] video recordings
digital recordings
personal electronic devices?????
Metadata?????
Must distinguish data from a computer program or software
program which may be copyrighted or which may be a trade
secret.
a.
Computer programs or software are exempt from
disclosure but material input and material produced is not.
Wis. Stat. § 19.36(4). See also Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2)
(“record” does not include “materials to which access is
limited by copyright, patent or bequest”);
b.
Definition of “Computer programs”: generally, the
processes for the treatment and verbalization of data. Wis.
Stat. § 16.971(4)(c)1. See also Wis. Stat. § 137.11(3)
(“’Computer program’ means a set of statements or
instructions to be used directly or indirectly in an information
processing system in order to bring about a certain result.”)
and Wis. Stat. § 943.70 (regarding “computer crimes” and
defining “access,” “computer,” “computer network,”
“computer program,” “computer software,” “computer
supplies,” and “computer system”);
c.
Trade Secrets: An authority may withhold access to any