expanded on the Rehabilitation Act in 1990 when it enacted the ADA to “remedy widespread discrimination against disabled individuals.”11 The ADA did not replace the Rehabilitation Act, hence entitling plaintiffs to remedies under either applicable law.12 When considering language for the ADA, Congress borrowed from the Rehabilitation Act, expanding coverage to more individuals and to all workplaces with fifteen or more employees.13 The ADA 8 See M. Christine Fotopolus, Civil Rights Across Borders: Extraterritorial Application of Information Technology Accessibility Requirements Under Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act, 36 PUB. CONT. L.J. 95, 96 (2006). 9 See 29 U.S.C. § 705(9) (defining “disability” as “a physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment.”). 10 See 29 U.S.C. § 794 (“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination