Zoning is not only about existing uses, it is prospective. For that reason, the Ordinance requires a comparison of the proposed use with those legislatively determined to be similar and compatible district-wide, and not, as the Township would have it, a comparison of the proposed use with existing uses in particular neighborhoods. 2. By failing to account for the environmental and public health effects of allowing an industrial use in a residential neighborhood, the Township violated the Residents’ rights under Article I, Section. 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Article I, Section 27, the Pennsylvania’s Constitution’s “Environmental Rights Amendment,” states that “[t]he people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of those resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”