To see if you qualify for this tax credit contact the State of Wisconsin, Department of Veterans Affairs at 30 West Mifflin Street, P.O. Box 7843, Madison, WI 53707-7843 (608) 266-1311 FAX (608) 267-0403. What is the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual (WPAM)? What is its purpose? Where can I view it? The WPAM specifies technical, procedural, and administrative practices. It also defines procedures, policies, legal decisions, and assessor performance expectations. The authority for preparing the WPAM comes from sec. 73.03, Wis. Stats.. This statute requires DOR to prepare a manual that “shall discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent assessments of property at the local level.” It goes on to say “The manual shall be amended by the department from time to time to reflect advances in the science of assessment, court decisions concerning assessment practices, costs, and statistical and other information deemed valuable to local assessors by the department.”