410 - Is Privacy the Next Superfund? How to Jon Leibowitz
[…] been sued by America Online, Concentric Network Corp., CompuServe, and the FTC.
III.
•
SPAM
Utah Child Protection Registry Act Survives CAN-SPAM Preemption Challenge –
The U.S. District Court for the District of Utah has held that Utah’s Child Protection
Registry Act, which makes it a crime to send e-mail promoting sexually explicit materials
to addresses registered as accessible to children, is not preempted by CAN-SPAM. See
Free Speech Coal. Inc. v. Shurtleff, D. Utah, No. 2:05-cv-949, 3/23/07.
Under Utah Code §13-39-202, parents in Utah may register their child’s electronic
“contact points” with a state-administered registry service. Once registered, it is unlawful
for anyone to email the contact point if the communication “has the primary purpose of
advertising or promoting a product or service that a minor is prohibited from purchasing .
. . or . . . contains or has the primary purpose of advertising or promoting material that is
harmful to minors . . ..” Utah Code §13-39-202(1). Under the law, marketers must pay a
fee to scrub their lists against registered contact points before promoting content that is
unlawful for minors in Utah to receive. Utah Code §13-39-201.