Coincidentally, the enacting (1996) and repealing laws (1997) had the same number: S.B. 2. June 20, 1980; July 1, 1996 “A physician … may possess, dispense or administer tetrahydrocannabinols in duly constituted pharmaceutical form for human administration for treatment purposes pursuant to rules adopted by the [North Carolina Drug] Commission.” Schedule VI (§ 90-94) is specific to marijuana: “no currently accepted medical use in the United States, or a relatively low potential for abuse in terms of risk to public health and potential to produce psychic or physiological dependence liability based upon present medical knowledge, or a need for further and continuing study to develop scientific evidence of its pharmacological effects.” March 21, 1980; 1995 History: June 5, 1979 med. mj law approved N/A SD UT WY I I I I I I I I I I I I I I DE ID IN KS KY MD MO MS ND NE OK PA 16 § 4713 37-2705 35-48-2 65-4105 218A and 902 KAR 55:020 27 § 279 195.017 § 41-29-113 19-03.1-04 § 28-405 63 § 2-204 35 § 780-104 and 28 § 25.72 Penn.