note 4, at 2360. 18. Substitute for the Jury Trial, supra note 1, at 21–25. 19. Farmer, supra note 4, at 2357–58; Enforcing Small Print to Protect Big Business, supra note 6, at 60–61; Mandatory Arbitration and Fairness, supra note 7, at 1311; Schneider & Quirk, supra note 13. 20. Mandatory Arbitration and Fairness, supra note 7, at 1311; see also Enforcing Small Print to Protect Big Business, supra note 6, at 60–61. 21. Edward J. Heiser, Jr., Wisconsin Consumer Act – A Critical Analysis, 57 MARQ. L. REV. 389, 391 (1974). 2014:139 David versus Two Goliaths 143 unscrupulous business practices.22 Wisconsin Statute section 421.102 echoes this sentiment by stating that the WCA’s underlying purposes and policies are “[t]o simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing consumer transactions; [t]o protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants; [and] [t]o permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions . . . .”23 Yet, due to the widespread use of consumer arbitration and its potentially biased characteristics, the WCA is no longer achieving its stated purpose.