CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] are selected, the Contractor shall provide DEEP with a copy of the Affidavit for Certification of
Subcontractors as Minority Business Enterprises (MBE) along with a copy of the purchase order or
contract engaging the Subcontractor. The Contractor shall be the sole point of contact concerning
the management of the Contract, including performance and payment issues. The Contractor is
solely and completely responsible for adherence by any subcontractor to all the applicable provisions
of the Contract.
12. Set Aside. State funded projects are subject to the requirements of CGS Sec. 4a-60g “Set-Aside
program for small contractors, minority business enterprises, individuals with disabilities and
nonprofit corporations” unless exempted from these requirements by the Department of
Administrative Services Supplier Diversity Program. For contracts using non-exempted funding
sources and subcontracting any portion of work, contractors are required to subcontract 25% of the