The basic Texas robbery statute, Texas Penal Code section 29.02 [quoted ante, fn. 4, p. 1], requires a use of force or fear “in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31.”) Texas Penal Code section 31.01(a)(2), the statute quoted above which defines “deprive,” refers to a “major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property.” A corresponding statute on “Value,” section 31.08, states: (a) Subject to the additional criteria of Subsections (b) and (c), value under this chapter is: (1) the fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of 13 As Texas cases make clear, the “major portion of value or enjoyment” definition of intent to commit theft, under Texas law, is a synonym for an intent to effect a type of temporary deprivation: The former penal code required, in robbery and theft cases, proof that the defendant intended to