DOCUMENT 000101 - PROJECT TITLE PAGE Washington Unified School District
[…] A mistake, inadvertence, or
neglect in failing to pay the correct prevailing rate of per diem wage is not excusable if the Contractor had
knowledge of it or the obligations under this part. The difference between such prevailing rate of per diem wage
and the amount paid to each worker for each calendar day or portion thereof for which each worker was paid less
than the prevailing rate of per diem wage shall be paid to each worker by the Contractor.
13.8
RECORD OF WAGES PAID: INSPECTION
13.8.1 Application of Labor Code
Pursuant to § 1776 of the Labor Code:
“(a)
Each Contractor and subcontractor shall keep an accurate payroll record, showing the name,
address, social security number, work classification, and straight time and overtime hours worked each
day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other
employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work.
“(1)
The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be certified and shall be
available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the Contractor on the
following basis:
“(2)
A certified copy of an employee’s payroll record shall be made available for