Ohio Tax
[…] Ct. 2011). The New Jersey Tax Court held that two software corporations
were not required to add back income earned outside the U.S. to their net
income for Corporation Business Tax (“CBT”) purposes because federal
law excluded such income from federal taxable income and there was no
exception to the federal statute in New Jersey law. The Tax Court
observed that: (1) N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k) contains plain language coupling
entire net income for CBT purposes to “taxable income, before net
operating loss deduction and special deductions” for federal tax purposes;
and (2) although N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k) provides that “entire net income
shall be determined without the exclusion, deduction or credit of” certain
enumerated exceptions, the exclusion of extraterritorial income from
federal taxable income is not among those exceptions.
3.
Technical Advisory Memorandum, No. TAM-2012-1 (N.J. Div. of
Taxation Feb. 16, 2012). The Division issued guidance on the use of