M V T OTOR
[…] However, since the Business and Commerce Code provides that a
buyer of a vehicle in inventory in the ordinary course of business takes title free and clear
of any security interest agreement, a release of this type lien is not required. Furthermore,
if such a statement is not attached, the department accepts the transaction and assumes that
the vehicle is free of all liens.
A lien noted on the face of a title must be either released or carried forward to the new
application and title, unless the vehicle was repossessed.
Sale or Offer without Title Receipt or Title
Transportation Code Section 501.152
(a) Except as provided by this section, a person commits an offense if the person:
(1) sells, offers to sell, or offers as security for an obligation a motor vehicle
registered in this state; and
(2) does not possess the title receipt or certificate of title for the vehicle.
(b) It is not a violation of this section for the beneficial owner of a vehicle to sell or
offer to sell a vehicle without having possession of the title to the vehicle if the sole
reason he or she does not have possession of the title is that the title is in the
possession of a lienholder who has not complied with the terms of Section
501.115(a) of this code.
No person in this State may offer for sale any motor vehicle registered out of state without
having in his or her possession a title (or registration receipt if the motor vehicle is from a
non title state).
9.3
Title Assignments
Joint Ownership