Contractor shall immediately secure all available information and notify AHA and utility, in writing, of its discovery while performing the Work under the Contract Document of any utility facilities not identified in the Drawings and Specifications. (i) Before commencing work of digging trenches or excavation, Contractor shall review all information available regarding subsurface conditions. Contractor shall also comply with Government Code Sections 4216 to 4216.9, and in particular Section 4216.2 which provides, in part: "(a)(1) Except in an emergency, every person planning to conduct any excavation shall contact the appropriate regional notification center at least two working days, but no more than 14 calendar days, prior to commencing that excavation, if the excavation will be conducted in an area which is known, or reasonably should be known, to contain subsurface installations other than the underground facilities owned or operated by the excavator, and, if practical, the excavator shall delineate with white paint or other suitable markings the area to be excavated. (2) When the excavation is proposed within 10 feet of a high priority subsurface installation, the operator of the high priority subsurface installation shall notify the excavator of the existence of the high priority subsurface installation prior to the legal excavation start date and time, as