IN RE: INDEX NO. 14-MD-2543 (JMF); 14-MC-2543 GENERAL MOTORS LLC IGNITION
[…] e.g., Stephenson v. Capano Dev., Inc., 462 A.2d 1069, 1077 (Del. 1983). The Delaware Class
also seeks an order enjoining New GM’s unfair, unlawful, and/or deceptive practices,
declaratory relief, attorneys’ fees, and any other just and proper relief available under the
Delaware CFA.
1197532.10
-330-
Case 1:14-md-02543-JMF Document 347-2 Filed 10/14/14 Page 150 of 473
1207. New GM and Old GM engaged in gross, oppressive, or aggravated conduct
justifying the imposition of punitive damages.
TWENTY-SEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
VIOLATION OF THE DELAWARE DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
(6 DEL. CODE § 2532, et. seq.)
1208. Old GM and New GM are “persons” within the meaning of 6 DEL. CODE
§ 2531(5).
1209. Delaware’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Delaware DTPA”) prohibits a
person from engaging in a “deceptive trade practice,” which includes: “(5) Represent[ing] that
goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or
quantities that they do not have, or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation,
or connection that the person does not have”; “(7) Represent[ing] that goods or services are of
a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they
are of another”; “(9) Advertis[ing] goods or services with intent not to sell them as