IN RE: INDEX NO. 14-MD-2543 (JMF); 14-MC-2543 GENERAL MOTORS LLC IGNITION
[…] a complete lack of care, and was in reckless disregard for the rights of the Nebraska Class.
Nebraska Class members are therefore entitled to an award of punitive damages.
NEVADA
EIGHTY-SEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
(NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0903, Et. seq.)
2008. This claim is brought on behalf of Class members who are Nevada residents
(the “Nevada Class”).
1197532.10
-482-
Case 1:14-md-02543-JMF Document 347-2 Filed 10/14/14 Page 302 of 473
2009. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”), NEV. REV.
STAT. § 598.0903, et. seq. prohibits deceptive trade practices. NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0915
provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or
occupation, the person: “(5) Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a
false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a
person therewith”; “(7) Represents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular
standard, quality or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she
knows or should know that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style or model”; “(9)