IN RE: INDEX NO. 14-MD-2543 (JMF); 14-MC-2543 GENERAL MOTORS LLC IGNITION
[…] be proven at trial, including, but not limited to, their lost benefit of the bargain and
overpayment at the time of purchase and/or the diminished value of their vehicles.
1313. The Companies’ conduct was knowing, intentional, with malice, demonstrated
a complete lack of care, and was in reckless disregard for the rights of the Florida Class. the
Florida Class are therefore entitled to an award of punitive damages.
GEORGIA
THIRTY-FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
VIOLATION OF GEORGIA’S FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT
(GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390, et. seq.)
1314. This claim is brought solely on behalf of Class members who are Georgia
residents (the “Georgia Class”).
1315. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) declares “[u]nfair
or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or
practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(a), including but
not limited to “(5) representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,
characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,”