IN RE: INDEX NO. 14-MD-2543 (JMF); 14-MC-2543 GENERAL MOTORS LLC IGNITION
[…] 1895. The Companies’ conduct was knowing, intentional, with malice, demonstrated
a complete lack of care, and was in reckless disregard for the rights of the Mississippi Class,
who are therefore entitled to an award of punitive damages.
MISSOURI
SEVENTY-EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
VIOLATION OF MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT
(MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010, et. seq.)
1896. Plaintiffs bring this claim on behalf of Class members who are Missouri
residents (the “Missouri Class”) .
1897. New GM, Old GM, and the Missouri Class are “persons” within the meaning
of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(5).
1898. Old GM and New GM engaged in “trade” or “commerce” within the meaning
of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(7).
1899. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful
the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,
misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any
material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise….” MO. REV.
STAT. § 407.020.
1900. In the course of their business, both Old GM and New GM willfully failed to
disclose and actively concealed the dangerous ignition switch defects in the Defective
Vehicles as described herein and otherwise engaged in activities with a tendency or capacity