Causes of Action: TVPRA of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1595 18 U.S.C § 1590: Trafficking with respect to servitude “Whoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter…” “…this chapter” is Chapter 77 of the U.S. criminal code, which includes all peonage, involuntary servitude, and forced labor provisions. Causes of Action TVPRA of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1595 18 U.S.C § 1591: Sex trafficking “whoever knowingly … recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means a person; or benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture … knowing that force, fraud, or coercion … will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act… .” Causes of Action TVPRA of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1595 General trends in the utilization of the TVPRA Meaning of “serious harm” Limitations of the TVPRA Causes of Action: RICO, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1960-1968 Treble damages for damages to business or property proximately caused – or directly related to – the