The regulations, however, either require appraisals or impose requirements on valuations that are, for all intents and purposes, appraisals. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. (“Regs.”) §§ 20.2031-2(f) (valuation of stock when prices not readily available); 20.2031-3 (valuation of business interests); and 20.2031-6 (valuation of personal and household effects). Even if a formal appraisal is not required by the regulations, appraisals are advisable, from a practical standpoint, for hard to value items in the context of almost any 706. For example, Code Section 7491 addresses the burden of proof in tax cases. Taxpayers who present “credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the [taxpayer’s] liability” are able to shift the burden of proof to the IRS. Code § 7491(a)(1). The burden shifts, however, only if the taxpayer also substantiated the item in dispute and reasonably cooperated with the IRS’s requests for witnesses and documentation. Id. § 7491(a)(2).