THE LENDER’S GUIDE TO SECOND-LIEN
[…] 221
BANKING LAW JOURNAL
See 11 U.S.C. § 362 (2006).
See supra “Rule of Explicitness.”
28
See generally, Daniel J. Carregher, Sales Fee and Clear: Limits on § 363(f ) Sales, 26
AM. BANKR. INST. J. 16 (Aug. 2007) (addressing the ability of a debtor in bankruptcy to sell property in a § 363(f ) sale for less than the face amount of the secured debt
absent the consent of all the lienholders).
29
11 U.S.C. § 510(b) (2006). Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code makes it
clear that a creditor entitled to priority may effectively subordinate its claim by contract. See U.C.C. § 9-339 & cmt. 2. Section 1-310 of the UCC similarly provides as
follows:
An obligation may be issued as subordinated to performance of another obligation of the person obligated, or a creditor may subordinate its right to performance of an obligation by agreement with either the person obligated or another
creditor of the person obligated. Subordination does not create a security interest
as against either the common debtor or a subordinated creditor.
Id. § 1-310; see U.C.C. § 1-310 cmt. 2 (stating that “[s]ubordination agreements are
enforceable between the parties as contracts.”).
30
See H.R. REP. NO. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 359 (1978), reprinted in 1978
U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6315; S. REP. NO. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 74 (1978),