866 LANDLORDS TENANTS N
[…] tenant’s and landlord’s liability.
May a landlord wrongfully fail to provide an
itemized list of deductions?
May a tenant withhold rent in lieu of the
security deposit?
The landlord who acts in bad faith by not providing a written description and itemized list of damages and charges
• forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the
tenant’s security deposit,
• forfeits the right to bring suit against the tenant
for damages to the premises and
• is liable for the tenant’s reasonable attorneys'
fees.
This section’s impact on tenants cannot be overemphasized. Section 92.104 allows the landlord to
deduct “damages and charges for which the tenant
is legally liable under the lease” from the tenant’s
security deposit.
The tenant may unknowingly consent to a multitude of charges when signing the lease. The tenant
should realize that both the provision permitting the
charge and the amount of the charge are, in theory,
negotiable. Leases often require tenants to pay