Therefore, CFTC staff will not exercise its discretion under 17 CFR 140.98(b) to delay publication of a joint interpretation. SEC staff does not have discretion under 17 CFR 200.81(b) to delay publication of a joint interpretation. 994 The CFTC’s publication of any joint interpretative request and the joint interpretation itself will be subject to the restrictions of section 8 of the CEA. See 7 U.S.C. 12. Subject to limited exceptions, CEA section 8 generally restricts the CFTC from publishing “data and information that would separately disclose the business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers…” Id.