Notably, the Federal Insurance Office’s authority under Title V extends primarily to monitoring and information gathering; its ability to promulgate federal insurance regulation that preempts state insurance regulation is significantly restricted. See section 502 of the Dodd-Frank Act (codified in various sections of 31 U.S.C.). Title V also addressed non-admitted insurance and reinsurance. Title X of the Dodd-Frank Act also specifically excludes the business of insurance from regulation by the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection. See section 1027(m) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5517(m) (“The [Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection] may not define as a financial product or service, by regulation or otherwise, engaging in the business of insurance.”); section 1027(f) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5517(f) (excluding persons regulated by a state insurance regulator, except to the extent they are engaged in the offering or provision of 17 products that are provided by persons that are subject to state or Federal insurance supervision, that