The Commissions also believe that a broader grandfather provision would be contrary to the explicit direction of sections 722(b) and 767 of the Dodd-Frank Act which provide that swaps and security-based swaps may not be regulated as insurance contracts by any state.162 161 See ACLI Letter; AGFI Letter; and CAI Letter. 162 Section 722(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act provides, (B) Regulation of Swaps Under Federal and State Law.—Section 12 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 16) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(h) Regulation of Swaps as Insurance Under Federal and State Law.—A swap—(1) shall not be considered to be insurance; and (2) may not be regulated as an insurance contract under the law of any State.” Section 767 of the Dodd-Frank Act amended section 28(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78bb(a), to provide, “A security-based swap may not be regulated as an insurance contract under any provision of State law.” 59 One commenter argued that the Provider Test should not apply to grandfathered