COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION 17 CFR Part 1 RIN 3038-AD46
[…] rules should be narrower in scope.1007 Similarly, one other commenter asserted that the CFTC
erred in the Proposing Release by placing too great an emphasis on the flexibility of the rules as
1004
CEA section 2(h)(4)(A), 7 U.S.C. 2(h)(4)(A), provides: The Commission shall prescribe rules
under this subsection (and issue interpretations of rules prescribed under this subsection) as
determined by the Commission to be necessary to prevent evasions of the mandatory clearing
requirements under this Act.
CEA section 6(e), 7 U.S.C. 9a, in relevant part, provides: (4) Any designated clearing
organization that knowingly or recklessly evades or participates in or facilitates an evasion of the
requirements of section 2(h) shall be liable for a civil money penalty in twice the amount
otherwise available for a violation of section 2(h). (5) Any swap dealer or major swap participant
that knowingly or recklessly evades or participates in or facilitates an evasion of the requirements
of section 2(h) shall be liable for a civil money penalty in twice the amount otherwise available
for a violation of section 2(h).
1005
See Barnard Letter and Better Markets Letter.
1006
See CME Letter; ISDA Letter; and SIFMA Letter.
1007
See ISDA Letter and SIFMA Letter.
336
opposed to providing clarity for market participants.1008 The CFTC continues to believe a