COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION 17 CFR Part 1 RIN 3038-AD46
[…] not believe it is appropriate to provide a joint interpretation only to the market participants
requesting the interpretation, while delaying publication of the same joint interpretation to market
participants generally. Therefore, CFTC staff will not exercise its discretion under 17 CFR
140.98(b) to delay publication of a joint interpretation. SEC staff does not have discretion under
17 CFR 200.81(b) to delay publication of a joint interpretation.
994
The CFTC’s publication of any joint interpretative request and the joint interpretation itself will
be subject to the restrictions of section 8 of the CEA. See 7 U.S.C. 12. Subject to limited
exceptions, CEA section 8 generally restricts the CFTC from publishing “data and information
that would separately disclose the business transactions or market positions of any person and
trade secrets or names of customers…” Id. The CFTC and its staff have a long history of
providing interpretive guidance with respect to the regulatory status of specific proposed
transactions in compliance with CEA section 8. However, market participants making a joint