COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION 17 CFR Part 1 RIN 3038-AD46
[…] 347
See ONEOK Letter. The CFTC notes that this commenter discussed full requirements contracts
in the context of supply agreements between one of its affiliates and retail customers. If such
customers are non-commercial customers, such contracts are not forwards, but nevertheless they
may not be swaps under the Commissions’ guidance regarding the non-exhaustive list of
consumer transactions, or otherwise if they have characteristics or factors described under the
consumer transaction interpretation, see infra part II.B.3.
348
See, e.g., NY UCC § 2-306(1) (stating that “[a] term which measures the quantity by the output
of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may
occur in good faith . . . .”). This commenter cited Corbin on Contracts for the proposition that the
mere fact that the quantity term of the contract is “the buyer’s needs or requirements” does not