Child Custody - 27 Section 4: Joint Custody A Guide to Resources in the Law Library SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating joint custody and the criteria for granting joint custody awards. DEFINITION: STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2013) § 46b-56. Superior Court orders re custody and care of minor children in actions for dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment... § 46b-56a. Joint custody. Definition. Presumption. Conciliation. LEGISLATIVE REPORTS: FORMS & CHECKLISTS: CASES: JOINT CUSTODY: “means an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents.” [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56a(a) (2013)] Saul Spigel, Presumption for Joint Custody in Divorce, Connecticut General Assembly, Office of Legislative Research Report No. 2000-R-0759 (July 26, 2000).