Fish v. Fish, 285 Conn. 24, 89, 393 A.2d 1040 (2008) “…demonstrating that he or she has a relationship with the child akin to that of a parent, that parental custody clearly would be detrimental to the child and, upon a finding of detriment, that third party custody would be in the child's best interest.” Fish v. Fish, 285 Conn. 24, 89, 393 A.2d 1040. Child Custody - 20 § 46b-56b “In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody.” Child Custody - 21 “…the statute is facially constitutional.” Fish v. Fish, 285 Conn. 24, 47, 393 A.2d 1040 (2008) Table 6: Troxel vs. Granville Troxel v.