DEFINITION: Modification: “means a child custody determination that changes, replaces, supercedes or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the prior custody determination.” (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-115a(11)(2013). STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2013) § 46b-55. Attorney General as party § 46b-56. Superior court orders re custody and care of minor children in actions for dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment § 46b-56f. [2014 Supplement] Emergency ex parte order of custody. § 46b-61. Orders re children where parents live separately § 46b-71. Filing of foreign matrimonial judgment; enforcement in this state (b) “...A foreign matrimonial judgment so filed ... is subject to the same procedures for modifying ... as a judgment of a court of this state; provided ... the substantive law of the foreign state shall be controlling. § 46b-115m. Modification of custody determination of another state. § 46b-115w. Registration of child custody determination.