For purposes of this chapter, any child custody order of a foreign country shall be treated in the manner provided in section 46b-115hh.” § 46b-115hh “Definitions. ‘Foreign child custody determination’ means any judgment, decree or other order of a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction of a foreign state providing for legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial and modification order.” § 46b-115jj “Enforcement of foreign child custody order re return of child under Hague Convention. A court of this state shall enforce a foreign child custody determination or an order of a federal court or another state court for return of a child under The Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction made under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this act, including reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard to all affected persons, as a child custody determination of another state under sections 46b-115u to 46b-115gg, inclusive, unless such determination was rendered under child custody law Child Custody - 51 which violates fundamental principles of human rights or unless such determination is repugnant to the public policy of this state.” Child Custody - 52