THE SCIENCE BEHIND SURROGACY: WHY NEW YORK SHOULD RETHINK ITS SURROGACY
[…] 47 Id. § 123(2)(a).
21.2.359-MCMAHON
366
2/1/2013 9:00 AM
ALB. L.J. SCI. & TECH.
[Vol. 21.2
forfeit whatever fee they received from the parties of the agreement to the
state.48 If an outside individual or entity violates Section 123 after
previously being fined for violation of the same, that person is then guilty
of a felony.49
Section 124 of the N.Y. DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW deals with
determining parentage in suits arising out of surrogate parenting contracts.50
These provisions make it clear that the state does not distinguish between
traditional surrogacy and gestational surrogacy. Section 124 provides that
in any action involving a parentage dispute, “the court shall not consider
the birth mother’s participation in a surrogate parenting contract as adverse
to her parental rights, status, or obligations . . . .”51 Because section 122
does not differentiate between traditional and gestational surrogacy, the
application of Section 124 could result in a gestational surrogate mother
receiving parental rights, even though she is not the biological mother,