THE SCIENCE BEHIND SURROGACY: WHY NEW YORK SHOULD RETHINK ITS SURROGACY
[…] However,
even family members can change their mind and decide to keep the child.
Not only is this emotionally damaging to the intended parents, but it can
also have treacherous effects on the extended family. It is especially
damaging in gestational surrogacy situations where the surrogate decides to
keep the child even though she is not the biological mother of the child.
These potential problems should be addressed in gestational surrogacy laws
to avoid the emotional trauma of the parties, and the legal costs and time of
126 See N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 124(1) (McKinney 2010) (“[T]he court shall not consider
the birth mother’s participation in a surrogate parenting contract as adverse to her parental
rights, status, or obligations . . . .”).
127 See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 126.045(1)(a); VA. CODE ANN. § 20-159(A)-(B)
(stating that a surrogate may relinquish all rights to a child, and providing that any surrogacy
contracts must be approved by a court or must fulfill specific provisions throughout the