THE SCIENCE BEHIND SURROGACY: WHY NEW YORK SHOULD RETHINK ITS SURROGACY
[…] surrogacy contracts exactly the same, flatly prohibiting both. In addition,
the law ultimately penalizes the contracting parties by classifying them as
felons for more than one offense, and imposing substantial civil penalties.52
IV. WHAT HAVE OTHER STATES DONE?
A. Many, Like New York, Prohibit Both Types of Contracts.
Like New York, a handful of other states either prohibit surrogacy
contracts, refuse to enforce them, or both. For example, Arizona, The
District of Columbia, Indiana, Michigan, and Nebraska prohibit and/or do
not enforce surrogacy contracts.53
Section A of the Arizona Revised Statutes Section 25-218 prohibits a
person to “enter into, induce, arrange, procure or otherwise assist in the
formation of a surrogate parentage contract.”54 Section D defines surrogate
parentage contract to include any “contract, agreement or arrangement in
which a woman agrees to the implantation of an embryo not related to that
woman or agrees to conceive a child through natural or artificial
Id. § 123(2)(b).
Id.
50 Id. § 124.
51 Id. § 124(1).
52 Id. § 123(2)(b).
53 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-218 (2011); D.C. CODE § 16-402 (2011); IND. CODE ANN.
§ 31-20-1-1 (West 2010); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 722.855 (West 2010); NEB. REV.
STAT. § 25-21, 200 (2010).
54 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-218(A).
48
49
21.2.359-MCMAHON
2011]
2/1/2013 9:00 AM
The Science Behind Surrogacy
367
insemination and to voluntarily relinquish her parental rights to the child.”55
Thus, the statute fails to address the differences between traditional and
gestational surrogacy, and the fact that a gestational carrier is not the
biological mother of the child.
The District of Columbia likewise prohibits surrogacy contracts, and will