THE CROSSROAD OF ALTERNATIVE ENTITIES AND BANKRUPTCY - A TREACHEROUS INTERSECTION
[…] person who is the subject of:
(a)
an order for relief under Title 11 of the United States Code or a
comparable order under a successor statute of general application; or
(b)
a comparable order under federal, state, or foreign law governing
insolvency.3
The definition does not distinguish between a debtor whose estate is being liquidated
under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code and a debtor who is being rehabilitated under
Chapter 11, 12, or 13 and includes both.
1
Lawrence A. Goldman is a Director and Pamela Lopata is an Associate in the Corporate Practice Group at Gibbons
P.C.
2
E.g., section 103 of the Revised Uniform Partnership Act states, “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b),
relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership
agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, [RUPA] governs relations among
the partners and between the partners and the partnership.” Section 103(b) lists those acts that a partnership are
prohibited from doing (e.g., unreasonably restrict the partners’ right of access to books and records and eliminate the
duty of loyalty), none of which deal with bankruptcy matters.
3
See Section 101(2) of RUPA.
19
2. Dissociation.