THE CROSSROAD OF ALTERNATIVE ENTITIES AND BANKRUPTCY - A TREACHEROUS INTERSECTION
[…] stay.
By contrast, in In re Saxby’s Coffee Worldwide, LLC, 2009 Bankr. LEXIS 3848
(Bankr. E.D. Pa. Dec. 4, 2009), the court issued an injunction to bar actions against the owners of
the debtor LLC. At the time of its bankruptcy filing, seven lawsuits were pending against the
debtor’s members and entities owned by the debtor’s members. The members filed a motion for
preliminary injunction under Section 105 of the Bankruptcy Code to stop the defendants from
prosecuting these actions. Although an automatic stay generally may not be invoked to protect
non-debtors, Section 105 provides that “[t]he court may issue any order, process, or judgment
that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a).
Accordingly, the court held that in this case an injunction was warranted to stop actions against
members of the LLC because their time, energy and commitment were necessary for the