Cf. Archuleta, 1994-NMCA-072, ¶¶ 9, 10 (stating that “[i]t seems clear enough that the intention of the [L]egislature in requiring the officer to wear a uniform plainly indicating his official status was to enable the motorist to be certain that the officer who stops him is, in fact, a police officer”). And the fact that Santa Fe County did not also provide Officer Vigil with a salary, above and beyond the salary he received from the Tesuque Pueblo Police Department, has no bearing on whether Officer Vigil was properly cross-commissioned. Cf. § 4-4110 (stating, after authorizing sheriffs to appoint special deputies, that “[t]here shall be no additional fees or per diem paid by the counties for any additional deputies other than as provided by law”).