What Officer Vigil was entitled to do as a special deputy for the Santa Fe County Sheriff ’s Office is a separate inquiry. {9}The scope of Officer Vigil’s authority depends on the authority given to him by the Santa Fe County Sheriff. Section 4-4110 states that special deputies, as appointed by a county sheriff, may serve a particular order, writ, or process or, if the sheriff has so deemed “necessary and required for the purpose of preserving the peace,” may act as otherwise authorized. NMSA 1978, Section 4-41-9 (1855-1856) confirms that “[t]he said deputies are hereby authorized to discharge all the duties which belong to the office of sheriff, that may be placed under their charge by their principals[.]” See Novak v.