PROPOSED TEXAS TITLE EXAMINATION STANDARDS Owen L. Anderson, Editor in Chief
[…] 14
Thus, the examiner should err on the side of
construing deeds as quitclaims for purposes
of rendering an opinion about title.
There are two statutory exceptions to
the general rule that a grantee under a
quitclaim deed cannot be a bona fide
purchaser. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 34.045 provides that the officer who
has sold a judgment creditor’s property at
an execution sale is to deliver to the
purchaser a conveyance of “all the right,
title, interest, and claim” that the defendant
in execution had in the property sold. Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.046 then
provides, “The purchaser of property sold
under execution is considered to be an
innocent purchaser without notice if the
purchaser would have been considered an
innocent purchaser without notice had the
sale been made voluntarily and in person by
the defendant.” Although the statute
appears dispositive, and the status of a
purchaser at an execution sale as a bona
fide purchaser has been upheld, Triangle
Supply Co. v. Fletcher, 408 S.W.2d 765
(Tex. Civ. App.—Eastland 1966, writ ref’d
n.r.e.), officers’ deeds resulting from