PROPOSED TEXAS TITLE EXAMINATION STANDARDS Owen L. Anderson, Editor in Chief
[…] purchaser at an execution sale as a bona
fide purchaser has been upheld, Triangle
Supply Co. v. Fletcher, 408 S.W.2d 765
(Tex. Civ. App.—Eastland 1966, writ ref’d
n.r.e.), officers’ deeds resulting from
execution sales have nevertheless been
construed as quitclaims, affording the
grantee no protection as a bona fide
purchaser. Diversified, Inc. v. Hall,
23 S.W.3d 403 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); Smith v. Morris
& Co., 694 S.W.2d 37 (Tex. App.—
Corpus Christi 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.)
(neither case addressing the effect of Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.046 or its
predecessor statute). Under Tex. Tax Code
Ann. §34.21(j), “A quitclaim deed to an
owner redeeming property under this
section is not notice of an unrecorded
instrument. The grantee of a quitclaim deed
and a successor or assign of the grantee
may be a bona fide purchaser in good faith
for value under the recording laws.”
Statutes
Permitting
or
Requiring
Recordation: The following statutes permit
or
require
recording
of
particular
instruments:
15
•
Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 252.005
(reliance on recorded statement of
authority of unincorporated nonprofit
association);
•
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.