PROPOSED TEXAS TITLE EXAMINATION STANDARDS Owen L. Anderson, Editor in Chief
[…] the purchaser would have been so
considered had the sale been made
voluntarily and in person by the
defendant);
•
Tex. Family Code Ann. § 3.004
(schedule of spouse’s separate
property);
•
Tex. Family Code Ann. § 3.104
(presumed authority of spouse who
is record owner);
•
Tex.
Family
Code
Ann.
§§ 3.306,3.308 (order affecting the
management of community);
•
Tex. Family Code Ann. § 4.106 (a
partition or exchange agreement of
spouses);
•
Tex. Family Code Ann. § 4.206 (an
agreement
converting
separate
property to community property);
•
Tex. Occupations Code Ann.
§ 1201.2055 (a real property election
for a manufactured home is not
considered perfected until a certified
copy of the statement of ownership
and location has been filed in the
real property records);
•
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 8(a) (“When
two or more courts have concurrent
venue of a probate proceeding…a
bona fide purchaser of real property
in reliance on any such subsequent
proceeding, without knowledge of its
invalidity, shall be protected in such
purchase
unless
before
the
purchase the decree admitting the
will to probate, determining heirship,
or granting administration in the prior
proceeding is recorded in the office
of the county clerk of the county in
which such property is located.”),
recodified as Tex. Estates Code
Ann. § 33.055 (effective January 1,
2014);
•
•
•
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 42(b)(2)
(good faith purchaser relying on
affidavit of heirship takes free of
interest of child not disclosed in
affidavit if child not found under court