Searching and Seizing Computers and Obtaining Electronic Evidence
[…] “It is beyond dispute
that there is in fact a public obligation to provide evidence . . . and that this
obligation persists no matter how financially burdensome it may be.” Hurtado
v. United States, 410 U.S. 578, 589 (1973) (stating that the Fifth Amendment
does not require compensation for the performance of a public duty). However,
in many (but not all) circumstances, the SCA requires government entities
obtaining the contents of communications, records, or other information
pursuant to the SCA to reimburse the disclosing person or entity. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2706.
Section 2706 generally obligates government entities “obtaining the contents
of communications, records, or other information under section 2702, 2703,
or 2704” to pay the service provider “a fee for reimbursement for such costs
The Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act of 2004 (SHVERA) was
based on the original Cable Act and contains nearly identical provisions governing disclosure