Searching and Seizing Computers and Obtaining Electronic Evidence
[…] Jane’s email message and the communication reaches its destination (Joe),
Good Company ceases to be a provider of ECS with respect to that email
(just as LocalISP ceased to be a provider of ECS with respect to Joe’s original
email when Jane accessed it). Unlike LocalISP, however, Good Company does
not become a provider of RCS if Joe decides to store the opened email on
Good Company’s server. Rather, for purposes of this specific message, Good
Company is a provider of neither ECS nor RCS. Good Company does not
provide RCS because it does not provide services to the public. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2711(2) (“[T]he term ‘remote computing service’ means the provision to
the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic
communications system.” (emphasis added)); Andersen Consulting, 991 F.
Supp. at 1043. Because Good Company provides neither ECS nor RCS with
respect to the opened email in Joe’s account, the SCA no longer regulates access
to this email, and such access is governed solely by the Fourth Amendment.