Searching and Seizing Computers and Obtaining Electronic Evidence
[…] 142 Searching and Seizing Computers
as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching
for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing such information.” 18
U.S.C. § 2706(a). Significantly, this section only requires reimbursement when
the government actually obtains communication content, records, or other
information. Thus, the government is not required to pay for costs incurred by
a provider in responding to a 2703(f ) preservation letter unless the government
later obtains the preserved records.
The amount of the fee required under § 2706(a) “shall be as mutually
agreed by the governmental entity and the person or entity providing the
information, or, in the absence of agreement, shall be as determined by the
court.” 18 U.S.C. § 2706(b). In practice, if the service provider seeks what
appears to be unreasonably high reimbursement costs, the government should
demand a detailed accounting of costs incurred by activity. A cost accounting