Searching and Seizing Computers and Obtaining Electronic Evidence
[…] 2703 and that qualifies as a “record” under 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a) can be disclosed
by an officer or governmental entity only “in the proper performance of the
official functions of the officer or governmental entity making the disclosure.”
18 U.S.C. § 2707(g). Other disclosures of such information by an officer or
governmental entity are unlawful unless the information has been previously
and lawfully disclosed to the public. See id.
148 Searching and Seizing Computers
The SCA includes separate provisions for suits against the United States
and suits against any other person or entity. Section 2707 permits a “person
aggrieved” by SCA violations that result from knowing or intentional conduct
to bring a civil action against the “person or entity, other than the United States,
which engaged in that violation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a). Relief can include
money damages no less than $1,000 per person, equitable or declaratory relief,
and a reasonable attorney’s fee plus other reasonable litigation costs. 18 U.S.C.
§ 2707(b), (c). Willful or intentional violations can also result in punitive