Searching and Seizing Computers and Obtaining Electronic Evidence
[…] communications stored on their networks. Major providers regularly screen for
spam, malicious code, and child pornography. Some, such as Gmail, screen the
content of email in order to target advertising at the account holder.
CCIPS has assisted many prosecutors facing constitutional challenges to
the SCA, and prosecutors confronted with such challenges are encouraged to
consult with CCIPS at (202) 514-1026 for further assistance.
I. Remedies
Suppression is not a remedy for nonconstitutional SCA violations. However,
the SCA does create a cause of action for civil damages.
1. Suppression
The SCA does not provide a suppression remedy. See 18 U.S.C. § 2708
(“The [damages] remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the
only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this
chapter.”). Accordingly, nonconstitutional violations of the SCA do not result
in suppression of the evidence. See United States v. Perrine, 518 F.3d 1196,
1202 (10th Cir. 2008) (“[V]iolations of the ECPA do not warrant exclusion
of evidence.”); United States v.