RESOURCE MATERIALS REGARDING
[…] Like all statutes, it must yield to overriding
constitutional imperatives.
Under the federal and state constitutions, the government cannot deprive an individual of
a protected property interest without appropriate process, including proper notice and an
opportunity to be heard.21 “It is well settled that the expectation of utility service rises to the
level . . . of a „legitimate claim of entitlement‟ encompassed in the category of property interests
protected by the Due Process Clause.”22 Thus, the government cannot deprive tenants of this
17
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:5-34.
18
Id.
19
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:5-53.1. This remedy is not available to the private holder of a tax sale certificate.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:31-12 (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of a
[municipality] to discontinue service to any property for the failure to pay any amount owing within 30
days after the date the amount is due and payable, if written notice of the proposed discontinuance of
service and of the reasons therefor has been given, within at least 10 days prior to the date of
discontinuance, to the owner of record of the property.”)
20
21
U.S. Const., amend. XIV; N.J. Const., art. I, para. 1; see also Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 267-68
(1972); Twp. of Montville v. Block 69, Lot 10, 74 N.J. 1, 7-9 (1977).
22
Ransom v. Marrazzo, 848 F.2d 398, 409 (3d Cir. 1988) (finding that water service is a property interest