CALIFORNIA MECHANIC’S LIEN LAW With Changes Effective July 1, 2012
[…] A) General contractor. Required to serve the preliminary notice only if
there is a construction lender;
3
©2012. NationalLienLaw.com. All rights reserved. (925) 899-8449. Email--info@NationalLienLaw.com. Revised 7-12
B) Subcontractor/supplier who has a direct contract with the owner.
Required to serve the preliminary notice only if there is a construction
lender;
C) Subcontractor supplier who has a direct contract with the prime
contractor. Must always serve a preliminary notice, whether or not there
is a construction lender.
Thus, new California Civil Code Section 8200 states, in relevant part:
“A claimant with a direct contractual relationship with an
owner or reputed owner is required to give preliminary notice only to
the construction lender or reputed construction lender, if any.”
If you are a subcontractor or supplier and have a direct contract with the
prime contractor and there is also a construction lender on the project,
the best advice is to serve every one with a preliminary notice, including
the owner, general contractor, and lender. If you are going to send a