CALIFORNIA MECHANIC’S LIEN LAW With Changes Effective July 1, 2012
[…] Subcontractors are required be paid within 10 days of the general
receiving all or a portion of the retention from the owner. For example, if
the entire retention was $10,000 but the general only received $5,000 of
it, that partial payment would have to be made within 10 days. As
above, the general contractor may withhold only 150% of any disputed
amount of work.
Punch Lists:
For our purposes, the industry expression “punchlist” refers to alleged
incomplete, defective, or untimely performed work. As to a general
contractor, new Civil Code Section 3260 (f) states that if there is any
disputed work, the general should complete same as that person deems
appropriate and then give written notice that the “work in dispute has
been completed in accordance with the terms of the contract”. The
owner must then advise the general contractor in writing of acceptance
or rejection of the disputed work performed. It would also appear the
owner is required to estimate the cost to remedy or redo any defective or
incomplete work. The owner is only entitled to withhold 150% of the