WILLIAMSON COUNTY, TEXAS REAL PROPERTY RECORDS AUDIT REPORT JANUARY 29, 2013
[…] "unless the context clearly requires otherwise" does not
mean that parties can alter statutory provisions by contract. The provision applies only insofar as the act itself
suggests a different definition might be appropriate for a
specific statutory provision. Extrastatutory conditions
cannot create a context in which a different definition of
a statutorily defined term would be appropriate.
[7] Deeds of Trust -- Nonjudicial Foreclosure -- Statutory Provisions -- Definitions -- "Beneficiary" -- "Instrument" or "Document" -- What Constitutes. For
purposes of RCW 61.24.005(2), which defines the beneficiary of a deed of trust as "the holder of the instrument
or document evidencing the obligations secured by the
deed of trust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation," an "instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of
trust" means a promissory note or other debt instrument
and does not mean the deed of trust itself.
[8] Statutes -- Construction -- Related Statutes -- In
General. In determining the meaning of a statute, a court
may look to related statutes.
[9] Deeds of Trust -- Nonjudicial Foreclosure -- Statutory Provisions -- Definitions -- "Beneficiary" -"Holder" -- What Constitutes. For purposes of RCW
61.24.005(2), which defines the beneficiary of a deed of
trust as "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation," to be a "holder," a person or entity must
actually possess the instrument or document evidencing
the obligation secured by a deed of trust, such as a promissory note, or be the payee under the instrument or document.