WILLIAMSON COUNTY, TEXAS REAL PROPERTY RECORDS AUDIT REPORT JANUARY 29, 2013
[…] foreclosure proceedings)). We do not find Horvath helpful.
∂30 Similarly, MERS argues that lenders and their
assigns are entitled to name it as their agent. E.g., Resp.
Br. of MERS at 29-30 (Bain). That is likely true and
nothing in this opinion should be construed to suggest an
agent cannot represent the holder of a note. Washington
law, and the deed of trust act itself, approves of the use
Page 12
175 Wn.2d 83, *; 285 P.3d 34, **;
2012 Wash. LEXIS 578, ***
of agents. See, e.g., former RCW 61.24.031(1)(a) (2011)
("A trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not
issue a notice of default ... until ... ." (emphasis added)).
MERS notes, correctly, that we [***34] have held "an
agency relationship results from the manifestation of
consent by one person that another shall act on his behalf