New York is no exception and allows for attachment of a defendant’s property in a number of different circumstances. Grounds include where the defendant is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state; where the defendant, with intent to defraud creditors, has hidden or disposed of property or removed it from the state; or where the action is to enforce a foreign judgment. Another ground that commonly arises in the maritime context – of particular relevant here – is the attachment in aid of arbitration pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 7502(c). That provision allows a party to seek an attachment where it can show that “the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.” Such an attachment may be sought irrespective of whether the arbitration arises under state law, the Federal Arbitration Act, or the New York Convention.