ARBITRATOR - Society of Maritime Arbitrators
[…] another basis to seek pre-judgment remedies. New York is
no exception and allows for attachment of a defendant’s
property in a number of different circumstances. Grounds
include where the defendant is a foreign corporation not
qualified to do business in the state; where the defendant,
with intent to defraud creditors, has hidden or disposed of
property or removed it from the state; or where the action
is to enforce a foreign judgment.
Another ground that commonly arises in the maritime
context – of particular relevant here – is the attachment
in aid of arbitration pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 7502(c). That
provision allows a party to seek an attachment where it can
show that “the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional
relief.” Such an attachment may be sought irrespective of
whether the arbitration arises under state law, the Federal
Arbitration Act, or the New York Convention.
An attachment order issued under New York law can
in some instances cast a wider net than one issued under