submit to [EPA] a plan which … establishes standards of performance” for existing sources within the state (emphasis added).9 EPA can set substantive standards of performance only when a state fails to submit a “satisfactory” plan.10 The Act gives states, on the other hand, broad discretion to develop plans to implement section 111(d) standards of performance subject to a general requirement that the state’s exercise of discretion be “satisfactory.”11 For a plan to be “satisfactory,” it must include performance standards that are consistent with the definition of “standard of performance” in Section 111(a)(1), Id. § 7411(a)(1), and it must “provide[ ] for the implementation and enforcement” of the standards, Id. U.S.C. §§ 7411(d)(1)(B). Moreover, EPA must permit the state in applying a standard “to take into consideration, among other factors, the remaining useful life of the existing source to which the standard applies.”12 Apart from those statutory requirements, states have significant discretion to develop their plans, including discretion to adopt state plans that differ from EPA’s emission guidelines.13 EPA predicates the Proposed Rule on the Agency’s purported authority to impose