Initial Brief - Fourth District Court of Appeal
[…] a penalty authorized under the applicable penalty guidelines or under §474.214(2);
or if authorized as a penalty enhancement because of aggravating circumstances, is
nevertheless an improper upward deviation of the penalty guidelines because of a
lack of the specific findings required before such a deviation can be imposed.
DeRoin renews her prior motion for sanctions/attorneys’ fees under §57.105
and, to the extent necessary to preserve DeRoin’s right to fees under §57.111,
DeRoin renews that fee request as well.
10 ARGUMENT
I. THE ENTRY OF THE PMW RULING IS NOT A VIOLATION OF
§474.214(1)
The common elements of the two (2) subsections of §474.214(1) that the
Corrected AC alleges DeRoin violated is that there was action taken against
DeRoin’s “license or the authority to practice veterinary medicine” by “the
licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including any agency or subdivision
thereof.” See §474.214(1)(b) and §474.214(1)(jj). Because of the interrelationship
between the two disciplinary statutes, the prosecutor and counsel for the Vet Board
acknowledged that a determination that PMW is NOT “the licensing authority” for