Initial Brief - Fourth District Court of Appeal
[…] mentioned in §474.214(1)(b), DBPR summarily denied DeRoin’s request for a
formal hearing. R: 25. The notification denying DeRoin’s request for a formal
hearing did not indicate the basis upon which the prosecution unilaterally
determined there no disputed issues of material facts when disputed factual issues
were identified in DeRoin’s response to the Corrected AC. Id. It was not until the
informal hearing (R: 159-161) that the prosecutor explained her legal theory that
the facts disputed by DeRoin in her answer were “undisputable” by DeRoin as a
5
Section 474.214(1)(jj) provides that a veterinarian is in violation for: “[f]ailing to
report to the board within 30 days, in writing, any action set forth in
paragraph (b) that has been taken against the practitioner’s license to practice
veterinary medicine by any jurisdiction, including any agency or subdivision
thereof.”
4 matter of law because: (i) prior undisclosed decisions of the Vet Board
conclusively establishes that PMW is “a licensing jurisdiction” for the purposes of
§474.214(1)(b); and (ii) the fact that the PMW Ruling is a self-authenticating