Initial Brief - Fourth District Court of Appeal
[…] R: 13-17. The Corrected AC attempts but fails to properly charge DeRoin with
violating either §474.214(1)(b)4 on account of the entry of the PMW Ruling or
3
Rule 61D-3.001(14) concerns service of orders and provides that “[s]ervice shall
be made upon the respondent or his representatives by delivering a copy or by
mailing it to the last known address.” A public records request made by DeRoin is
included in the Record at R: 110-117 and it confirms that PMW’s file contained no
evidence of service by mail and no evidence that any attempt was made.
4
Section 474.214(1)(b) provides that a veterinarian is in violation for: “[h]aving a
license or the authority to practice veterinary medicine revoked, suspended,
or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing
authority of any jurisdiction, including any agency or subdivision thereof.”
3 §474.214(1)(jj)5 on account of the failure to timely self-report the PMW Ruling.
On August 13, 2013, DeRoin filed a response to the Corrected AC in which she
denied two of the three material factual allegations of the charges against her,