Initial Brief - Fourth District Court of Appeal
[…] entry of the PMW Ruling is a violation of §474.214(1)(jj) is clearly erroneous
The Vet Board’s legal conclusion that DeRoin violated §474.214(1)(jj) for
failing to self-report the entry of the PMW Ruling within 30 days after the entry of
the PMW Ruling is also erroneous or the provisions of §474.214(1)(jj) are
sufficiently ambiguous to require that all doubts about whether DeRoin’s failure to
self-report the PMW Ruling within 30 days of its entry is proscribed conduct under
474.214(1)(jj) must be resolved in favor of DeRoin.12
Section 474.214(1)(jj) provides:
“(1) The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the
disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
(jj) Failing to report to the board within 30 days, in writing, any
action set forth in paragraph (b) that has been taken against the
practitioner’s license to practice veterinary medicine by any
jurisdiction, including any agency or subdivision thereof.”
The unique factual twist in this proceeding is DeRoin’s assertions that the
PMW never served the PMW Ruling on her as required by law13; and that at the
time PMW provided DeRoin with a copy of the PMW Ruling, DeRoin, according
to the Vet Board, was already in violation of §474.214(1)(jj).