Initial Brief - Fourth District Court of Appeal
[…] adopted the penalty guidelines that §455.2273(a) required it to do. The rule that
establishes the penalty guidelines for §474.214(1)(b) is Rule 61G-30.001(2)(b);
and in the text of the rule, the Vet Board defined the types of rulings that
constituted a violation of §474.214(1)(b) as:
11
A review of the transcript shows that the prosecution almost without fail referred
to PMW as “an agency”, thereby improperly implying to the Vet Board that “any”
agency that issues any kind of license to a veterinarian can be “the licensing
authority” for the purposes of §474.214(1)(b). R: 179; 182-6. Indeed, the Board’
motion finding PMW to be within the purview of the Vet Board “as an agency”.
R: 196
22 “(b) Having a license to practice veterinary medicine revoked,
suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of
licensure, by the licensing authority of another state, territory
or country.”
It is apparent that the text of the Vet Board’s rule creates a further ambiguity
with regard to the meaning of the phrase “the licensing authority” because the text
of the rule is entirely inconsistent with the meaning ascribed to that phrase by the