Initial Brief - Fourth District Court of Appeal
[…] statutory provisions, but instead to require that the statute be construed to include
only those matters clearly embraced within its terms. Accord Bowling, supra.
Consistent with the rule of strict construction and the attendant requirement that all
ambiguities must be resolved in favor of the licensee, DeRoin asserts that to be an
authorized penalty under Chapter 474, the only “appropriate safeguards” that the
Vet Board is authorized to impose must come from the list penalties otherwise
authorized by the Vet Board’s disciplinary statute, §474.214(2).25 Turner v.
Department of Professional Regulation, 591 So.2d 1136 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992)
25
Section 474.214(2) provides: When the board finds any applicant or veterinarian
guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), regardless of whether the
violation occurred prior to licensure, it may enter an order imposing one or more of
the following penalties: (a) Denial of certification for examination or licensure; (b)
Revocation or suspension of a license; (c) Imposition of an administrative fine not
to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense; (d) Issuance of a reprimand;
(e) Placement of the veterinarian on probation for a period of time and subject to
such conditions as the board may specify, including requiring the veterinarian to
attend continuing education courses or to work under the supervision of another
veterinarian; (f) Restricting the authorized scope of practice; (g) Imposition of
costs of the investigation and prosecution; and (h) Requiring the veterinarian to
undergo remedial education.
46 (provision of final order permanently revoking a chiropractic license set aside
because the chiropractic medicine laws do not authorize the penalty of permanent
revocation).
A review of the penalties authorized by §474.214(2) in Footnote 25 shows