Initial Brief - Fourth District Court of Appeal
[…] J. Zehmer).
Consistent with the prosecution of other penal statutes, the burden is on the
prosecution to allege in the administrative complaint every essential element of the
violation and to prove that the licensee violated every essential element by a record
foundation of evidence. State ex rel. Vining v. Florida Real Estate Commission,
281 So.2d 487, 492 (Fla. 1973); Bowling v. Department of Insurance, 394 So.2d
165, 170-1 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); and Department of Banking and Finance v.
Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So.2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).
Section 474.214(1)(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the
disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
(b) Having a license or the authority to practice veterinary
medicine revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against,
including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority
of any jurisdiction, including any agency or subdivision thereof.
Accordingly, the two essential elements of a violation under §474.214(1)(b)
are: (1) the veterinarian’s license or the authority to practice veterinary medicine
has been acted against; and (2) the action against the veterinarian’s license or the
12 authority to practice veterinary medicine was taken by the licensing authority of
any jurisdiction, including any agency or subdivision thereof.
Under the cited case law, the burden squarely rests with the prosecution to
allege with specificity both of the essential elements of the alleged violation of
§474.214(1)(b). A review of the Corrected AC shows that neither of the two