The OPRA framework contemplates a swift timeline for disclosure of government records. Mason, supra, 196 N.J. at 57. A fortiori, then, it does not permit public agencies to adopt a “wait-and-see” approach to grant or deny public access. The statute provides, in relevant part: “[A] custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record or deny a request for access to a government record within seven business days after receiving a request.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i). If, however, a custodian fails to respond within seven business days, “the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request.” Ibid. Although the BCPO failed to set forth a specific statutory exemption to justify its denial of access, the court is not prepared to find it violated OPRA. Rather, the court is mindful OPRA’s privacy clause may be a valid basis for exemption.