Session 5 - aciclaw.org
[…] section, that hold at least two-thirds in amount and more than one-half in
number of the allowed claims of such class held by creditors, other than
any entity designated under subsection (e) of this section, that have
accepted or rejected such plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1126(c).
In a unitranche financing, because the obligations are memorialized in a single set of
credit documents with a single lien, there is risk that the claims of both first out
lenders and the claims of last out lenders may be placed in a single class in a plan of
reorganization for the borrower. Section 1122(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides
that
“a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim
or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such
class.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a).
If the first out lenders and the last out lenders are not separately classified there is a
risk that one tranche of lenders may hold a blocking position or a control position
with respect to voting on a proposed plan. Where one tranche of lenders has a control