a motion for a temporary restraining order and a motion for a
[…] The inmate has the
right to a jury trial.
9
RSA 651-B:4-a is also underinclusive because it applies only to Internet speech, and thus excludes all analogous
communications that take place over cellular networks or other communications channels with the same
characteristics. See Post Dec. ¶ 29.
22
Case 1:15-cv-00139-PB Document 8-1 Filed 04/24/15 Page 26 of 41
enforcement of online identifiers. Instead, release of this information is governed by existing
law. See also Chapter Saf-C 5500, Sex Offender Registration Rules (Biss. Dec., ¶ 9, Exhibit H).
RSA 651-B:7(I) states that “the records established and information collected pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter”—which includes online identifiers collected under RSA 651-B:4-a—
“shall not be considered ‘public records’ subject to inspection under RSA 91-A:4.” However,
the statute goes on to make clear that “nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit any law
enforcement agency from making any use or disclosure of any such information as may be
necessary for the performance of a valid law enforcement function.” RSA 651-B:7(I) (emphasis
added). Thus, any police officer is expressly permitted by statute to disclose a registrant’s online
identifier to another officer or a member of the public if that officer, in his unfettered discretion,