Holm, 326 F.3d 872, 878 (7th Cir. 2003)). Accordingly, Plaintiff respectfully requests a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction barring enforcement of RSA 651-B:4-a. 5 Case 1:15-cv-00139-PB Document 8-1 Filed 04/24/15 Page 9 of 41 BACKGROUND I. The New Hampshire Sex Offender Registry In New Hampshire, every person who has ever been convicted of a variety of offenses— including convictions occurring before the registry went into effect—must register as a sex offender, with some being obligated to do so for the rest of their lives. See RSA 651-B:2. The requirement applies to persons convicted of a number of listed crimes, see RSA 651-B:1(V), (VII), as well as to persons who committed non-registerable offenses “as a result of sexual compulsion or for purposes of sexual gratification and [where] protection of the public would be furthered by requiring the person to register.” See RSA 651-B:1(V)(c), (VII)(e).