a motion for a temporary restraining order and a motion for a
[…] United States v. Holm, 326 F.3d 872, 878 (7th Cir. 2003)).
Accordingly, Plaintiff respectfully requests a temporary restraining order and preliminary
injunction barring enforcement of RSA 651-B:4-a.
5
Case 1:15-cv-00139-PB Document 8-1 Filed 04/24/15 Page 9 of 41
BACKGROUND
I.
The New Hampshire Sex Offender Registry
In New Hampshire, every person who has ever been convicted of a variety of offenses—
including convictions occurring before the registry went into effect—must register as a sex
offender, with some being obligated to do so for the rest of their lives. See RSA 651-B:2. The
requirement applies to persons convicted of a number of listed crimes, see RSA 651-B:1(V),
(VII), as well as to persons who committed non-registerable offenses “as a result of sexual
compulsion or for purposes of sexual gratification and [where] protection of the public would be
furthered by requiring the person to register.” See RSA 651-B:1(V)(c), (VII)(e). For example,
registerable offenses include misdemeanor violation of privacy, see RSA 644:9 (III-a), or a
second offense within a 5-year period for misdemeanor indecent exposure and lewdness, see
RSA 645:1(I)—a statute which could be broadly construed to criminalize erotic dancing on a
stage at a bar. See RSA 651-B:1(VIII)(a).
New Hampshire’s registration law specifically requires that registrants provide local law
enforcement with, among other things, their address, employer, professional licenses, social
security numbers, landlord information, telephone numbers, and license plate numbers. See RSA
651-B:4(III).
Registrants must provide this information “within 5 business days after the
person’s release, or within 5 business days after the person’s date of establishment of residence,
employment, or schooling in New Hampshire.” See RSA 651-B:4(I). Moreover, “[w]hen there
is a change to any of the information that a [registrant] is required to report …, the offender shall
give written notification of the new information to the local law enforcement agency to which he
or she last reported under RSA 651-B:4 within 5 business days of such change of information.”
See RSA 651-B:5(I).
6
Case 1:15-cv-00139-PB Document 8-1 Filed 04/24/15 Page 10 of 41
Because New Hampshire’s registration statute is so broad and because it fails to
distinguish between sex offenders who pose a high risk to the public, there are currently more