NBB’s comments noted the inconsistencies with these provisions, which were not addressed by EPA in the final QAP Rule. Moreover, while the final QAP Rule does provide that the auditor’s registration renewal process is automatic unless it received a notice of deficiency, which avoid gaps in coverage, EPA did not make a similar clarification as to the annual approval of QAPs. First, it is unclear why certain of the provisions regarding updating an auditor’s registration information are tied to activities at a production facility. New Section 80.1450(g)(9) provides as follows: (9) Registration updates—(i) Any independent third-party auditor who makes changes to its quality assurance plan(s) that will allow it to audit new renewable fuel production facilities, as defined in § 80.1401 that is not reflected in the producer’s registration information on file with the EPA must update its registration information and submit a copy of an updated QAP on file with the EPA at least 60 days prior to producing the new type of renewable fuel. (ii) Any independent third-party auditor who makes any other changes to a QAP that will affect the third-party auditor’s registration information but will not affect the renewable fuel category for which the producer is registered per paragraph (b) of this section must update its registration information 7 days prior to the change. (iii) Independent third-party auditors must update their QAPs at least 60 days prior to verifying RINs generated by a renewable fuel facility uses a new pathway. (iv) Independent third-party auditors must update their QAPs at least 60 days prior to verifying RINs generated by any renewable fuel facility not identified in their existing registration. 16 79 Fed. Reg. at 42,116 (new 40 C.F.R. § 80.1450(g)(9)) (emphasis added).