(“It is ironic that just as a global network and automation are reducing the costs of contracting, and moving us closer to the world in which the Coase Theorem prevails, people promote more and mo re contract-defeating schemes. One is tempted to think that they are concerned not about market failures but about market successes - about the prospect that the sort of world people prefer when they vote their own pocketbooks will depart from the proposers’ ideas of what peop le ought to prefer.”). 143 15 U.S.C. §§ 1-7. 144 Id. §§ 12-27. 146 15 U .S.C. § 1 (19 94) (“Eve ry contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce amo ng the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal [and is a felony punishable by fine and/or imprisonment] . . . .”). 147 Id. § 2 (“E very person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person o r persons, to monopo lize any part of the trade or comm erce among the several States, or with foreign