Mass. Tax Information. Release 02-2 (January 24, 2002). Note: In the same information release, the Department of Revenue advised that no documentation is necessary to receive the benefit of this exemption. 3. C. Michigan. Michigan Statute Sections 205.54x(1) and 205.94(x) exempts from sales and use taxes the sale of an aircraft that "has a maximum certificated takeoff weight of at least 6,000 pounds for use solely in the transport of air cargo, passengers, or a combination of air cargo and passengers." States with maximum taxes or reduced tax rates. Some states provide tax relief by adopting a maximum tax or reduced tax rate on aircraft transfers. For example, 1. North Carolina.