Here - McCoy & Hiestand, PLC Attorneys at Law
[…] Have
you ever settled a case at mediation and then had the defense attorney insist on new terms never mentioned during
mediation?
What can you do when these scenarios occur? What
should you do? What is best for your client? While there is
not one answer to solve all of these scenarios, I will provide
some law and ethics opinions to help be your guide.
Old Standard—The General Release
Most releases used to be “general” releases where Party
A agreed to release Party B—and no one else—unless the
release language states that other parties are released. This
is consistent with KRS 411.182(4), which states:
A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement
entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall
discharge that person from all liability for contribu14 The Advocate
tion, but it shall not be considered to discharge any
other persons liable upon the same claim unless
it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing
person against other persons shall be reduced by the
amount of the released persons’ equitable share of
the obligation, determined in accordance with the
provisions of this section.
In Richardson v. Eastland, Inc., 660 S.W.2d 7 (Ky. 1983),
the plaintiff sued Eastland (owner of shopping center) for
injuries received in an automobile collision occurring on
its premises while she was a passenger in her daughter’s
car. Plaintiff settled with her daughter before filing suit and