This statute requires that copies of the complaint and order of appointment must be filed in each district where property identified to the receivership estate is located within a short time – ten days — of appointment. Failure to do so divests the receiver of his or her jurisdiction and control over the property located therein. A miscellaneous case must be opened to accommodate such a filing, Mr. Davidson advised, and the copies filed must be certified. 28 U.S.C. Section 754:“Receivers of property in different states.” “A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving real property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof. Continued on page 3... Publisher’s Comments BY ROBERT MOSIER, PUBLISHER* I n this issue, we feature one of the many continuing education programs made available throughout the year to receivers and professionals who practice in support of the receivership area.