Right of Way Manual 2011.03.01
[…] facilities, changes in driveway locations should be approved by Roadway Design
after obtaining concurrence from the Division Engineer.
The specifying of driveway locations on non-controlled highways by station
numbers is discouraged since their locations may be established as "contract
access points" which would not be subject to the Department’s or a
municipality’s "police power" and would have to be acquired if they were to be
eliminated for sufficient reason at a future time. The preferred method of
designating driveway locations is by showing the locations on the project plans.
9.13 GROWING TIMBER
198
The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that the taking of a right of way
includes everything on the right of way, which of course would include the timber.
G.S. 136-93 says in part "...and no tree or shrub in or on any State road or State
highway shall be planted, trimmed, or removed and no obstruction placed
thereon, without a written permit as hereinbefore provided for...". Additionally,
G.S. 136-18.6 deals with cutting down tree and reads "Except in the process of
an authorized construction, maintenance or safety project, the Department shall
not cut down trees unless:
(1) The trees pose a potential danger to persons or property: or