Right of Way Manual 2011.03.01
[…] process; nor shall private property be taken for public use without just
compensation."
In North Carolina, the statutory provisions pertaining to the acquisition of private
property for public purposes, i.e., rights of way, are included in Chapter 136 of
the North Carolina General Statutes. The highway laws contained in the
publication entitled, Transportation and Highway Laws of North Carolina not only
outline the statutes for right of way acquisition but also outline other statutes that
have a relationship to highway work.
G.S. 136-19 (a). "The Department of Transportation is vested with the power
to acquire in the nature of an appropriate easement or in fee simple such
rights-of-way and title to such lands . . . by purchase, donation or
condemnation . . . "
The "Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies
Act of 1970 as amended", Public Law 91-646, was passed by Congress in an
attempt to make public acquisition of private property and relocation of displaced