“In an effort to contain health care costs and reduce conflicts of interest, Congress passed legislation in 1989 and 1993 that prohibits physicians from referring their Medicare and Medicaid patients to business entities in which the physicians or their immediate family members have a financial interest.” Fresenius Med. Care Holdings, Inc. v. Tucker, 704 F.3d 935, 937 (11th Cir.2013). The Stark Law's prohibition applies only if the physician has a “financial relationship” with the entity that receives the referral. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1). A “financial relationship” can include “a compensation arrangement ... between the physician ... and the entity” that receives the referral. 42 U .S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2)(B); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A) (“The term ‘compensation arrangement’ means any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and an entity other than an arrangement involving only remuneration described in subparagraph (C).”) Fund Corp., 977 F.Supp.2d 235, 242 (E .D.N.Y.2013) (Cogan, J.) (the NYFCA “is closely modeled on the federal FCA.”). New York courts rely on federal FCA precedents when interpreting the NYFCA. See Seiden, 96 A.D.3d at 71–72; People ex rel. Schneiderman v.