Rule Promises More of the Same: Why the New Corps and EPA Mitigation Rule will Fail to Protect Our Aquatic Resources Adequately, 38 STETSON L. REV. 311, 316 (2009) (citing R. Eugene Turner, Ann M. Redmond & Joy B. Zedler, Count It by Acre or Function: Mitigation Adds Up to Net Loss of Wetlands, 23-6 NATL. WETLANDS NEWSLTR. 5, 15 (2001)). 139 See, e.g., 33 CFR § 332.3(a) (declaring that the “fundamental objective of compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses,” and that projects should be selected based on the “likelihood of ecological success and sustainability”). 140 See 33 C.F.R. § 332.1 et seq. (2014). These rules replaced non-binding guidance that had been the basis of the Corps’ WMB policies from the 1990s through 2008. See Womble & Doyle, supra note 115, at 257. 141 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(a) (“In many cases, the environmentally preferable compensatory mitigation may be provided through mitigation banks or in-lieu fee programs. . . .”). In-lieu fee programs allow developers to pay a fee to a local agency in place of undertaking compensatory mitigation efforts. See Womble & Doyle, supra note 115, at 236. In-lieu fees have been used occasionally in U.S. compensatory mitigation, with mixed success at best.