are frequently under-charged in in-lieu arrangements); see also Owley, supra note 116, at 1098 (noting that at least in theory, the strength of in-lieu fee arrangements is that money can be pooled to work on larger projects—a justification similar to one used to promote banking); Jessica Wilkinson, In-lieu fee mitigation: coming into compliance with the new Compensatory Mitigation Rule, WETLANDS ECOL. MANAGEMENT 17:53, 55 (2009) (“Several independent studies have concluded that the in-lieu fee programs [under the WMB program] were potentially beneficial but also deeply problematic.”). 142 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(b) (“In general, the required compensatory mitigation should be located within the same watershed as the impact site, and should be located where it is most likely to successfully replace lost 24 benefits while also providing some flexibility in choosing the most suitable offset locations.143 The regulations also call for offset sites to be “ecologically suitable for providing the desired aquatic resource functions,” suggesting that something more than