See Womble & Doyle, supra note 115, at 246. It is worth noting that the Clean Water Act as originally passed did not contemplate mitigation as an acceptable option—this was a later-adopted political compromise, in the interest of not stymying development entirely. See Jessica Owley, The Increasing Privatization of Environmental Permitting, 46 AKRON L. REV. 1091, 1096-97 (2013). 117 Salzman & Ruhl, supra note 114, at 4. 118 The Corps shares its permitting authority with the Environmental Protection Agency, which establishes standards for the Corps to apply when ruling on permits. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b). 119 “Restoration means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or biological characteristics of a site with the goal of returning natural/historic functions to a former or degraded aquatic resource.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.2. 120 “Enhancement means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or biological characteristics of an aquatic resource to heighten, intensify, or improve a specific aquatic resource function(s).” 33 C.F.R. § 332.2. 121 See 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(a)(2) (explaining that “restoration should generally be the first option considered because the likelihood of success is greater and the impacts to potentially ecologically important uplands are 21 Although the on-site program proved popular as a