Whether or not their challenges suggest that such programs should be abolished or merely redesigned remains a topic of active debate.147 b. Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation functions and services . . . .”); § 332.3(e)(1) (relaxing in-kind requirements by explaining only that “[i]n general, in-kind mitigation is preferable to out-of-kind mitigation”). 143 McKenney & Kiesecker, supra note 113, at 168. 144 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(d).