There is a insufficiency of evidence as to an essential element of the crime, to wit: intent and destruction of the video. The conviction must be reversed. 21 ISSUE II The trial court erred as a matter of law in failing to grant COSTANZO’S motion for judgment of acquittal as to the charge of Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence Count II of the information filed against the Defendant (R.Vol.ID-6-9) is a violation of F.S.§918.13, Tampering with or Fabricating Physical Evidence, in relevant part, states: (1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending ...[emphasis by undersigned] One of the issues of this criminal charge is that the defendant knew there was a criminal proceeding.